Events

The 2014 Manufacturing Awards

Thank you to our presenting sponsors
Thank you to our digital partner

Thank you to those who attended the 2014 Manufacturing Awards! 

To read the October issue, click here.

To view a photo slideshow of the event, click here.

To purchase photos from the event, click here.

2014 Manufacturing Awards: Emerging Leader

2014 Manufacturing Awards: Executive of the Year

2014 Manufacturing Awards: Manufacturer of the Year

About the event
One of the state's largest industries, manufacturing represents 15 percent of the state's gross domestic product. Each year Minnesota Business magazine honors the industry's best leaders and companies with a prestigious awards event and a much-read feature article spotlighting all the finalists. A celebratory event was held in Minneapolis on Sept. 23. 

 

Categories

Best in Class: Small Company

Recognizes a small company (1-50 employees) for overall excellence in the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Gold: Jet Edge
Silver: Midwest Industrial Tool Grinding, Inc. (MITGI)
Bronze: TSI Plastics

Best in Class: Midsize Company

Recognizes a midsize company (51 to 250 employees) for overall excellence in the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Gold: Summit Brewing Company
Silver: Mendell
Bronze: King

Best in Class: Large Company

Recognizes a large company (250+) for overall excellence in the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Gold: Skyline Exhibits
Silver: Turck
Bronze: Uponor

Sustainability Award

Recognizes manufacturers for successfully implementing initiatives to produce their parts or products in a way that’s better for the environment
Gold: Vision-Ease Lens
Silver: Litin Paper
Bronze: Sage Electrochromics

Image Award

Recognizes an organization for improving the industry’s image and showing the appeal of careers in manufacturing
Gold: Midwest Industrial Tool Grinding, Inc.
Silver: Top Tool
Bronze: VistaTek

Employee Training Award

Recognizes a company for excellence in helping Minnesota-based employees improve their manufacturing skills
Gold: Talon Innovations
Silver: MultiSource Manufacturing
Bronze: TSI Plastics

Executive of the Year Award

Awarded to an individual who has made major accomplishments in Minnesota’s manufacturing industry in the past few years. The nominee should have at least 10 years of leadership experience in the manufacturing industry
Gold: John Bruellman, President and CEO,  Sign-Zone
Silver: Tim Herold, Co-owner and President, Herold Precision Metals
Bronze: Jo Reinhardt, CEO, Industrial Louvers

Emerging Leader Award

Awarded to an individual who has entered a leadership role within Minnesota's manufacturing industry within the past five years, made significant accomplishments, and appears poised for further success
Gold: Rusty Callier, Director of Operations, Uponor
Silver: Mindy Martell, President, Clothier Design Source
Bronze: Mitch Jacobs, Senior Vice President, Finance and Operations, V-Tek

 

Dream Team: Insurance

Recognizes excellence in insurance services provided to the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Hanratty & Associates

Dream Team: Legal

Recognizes excellence in legal services provided to the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Gray Plant Mooty

Dream Team: Real Estate

Recognizes excellence in real estate services provided to the manufacturing industry in Minnesota
Gannett Peak Partners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to an individual who has made major accomplishments in Minnesota’s manufacturing industry and contributed to the advancement of the industry for at least 20 years
Frederick M. Zimmerman, Professor Emeritus, University of St. Thomas