Events

The 2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards

Thank you to our presenting sponsors
Thank you to our technology sponsor

Thank you to those who attended the 2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards!

To read the 2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards feature, click here.

To read the November issue, click here.

To view a photo slideshow of the event, click here.

To purchase photos from the event, click here.

**Note: for details about last year's event, and for the 2014 list, click here.

About the event
Minnesota Business magazine aims to honor those who lead, and as the state of Minnesota leads the health care industry, we are excited to recognize its health care leaders.These leaders are recognized as an individual or a company that has supported and accelerated the regional health care industry through business growth in the medical field, corporate philanthropy and workplace innovations. A celebratory event was held on October 29, 2015 in the Twin Cities.

2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards: Software/Web Application

2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards: Interior Design

2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards: Lifetime Achievement William Austin

2015 Leaders in Health Care Awards: Lifetime Achievement Dr. Joseph Neglia

Categories

Startup Award

Winner: MicroOptx
Finalist: Geneticure
Finalist: LogicStream Health, Inc

 

Software/Web Application Award

Winner: Ackmann & Dickenson, Inc.
Finalist: Starkey Hearing Technologies
Finalist: Spyder Trap

Community Outreach Award

Winner: Hennepin Health
Finalist: Community Health Charities
Finalist: The Urgency Room

Innovation in Medical Device StartUp Award

Winner: Preceptis Medical
Finalist: Ativa Medical
Finalist: Nascent Surgical, LLC

Innovation in Medical Device Established Award

Winner: St. Jude Medical
Finalist: Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
Finalist: Surgical Science

Emerging Leader Award

Winner: Todd Archbold, Chief Development Officer and Practice Manaer, PrairieCare
Finalist: Eric Brotten, Vice President Global Health Products & Solutions, Optum
Finalist: Rhonda Henschel, Director of Managed Care and Quality, Minnesota Oncology

Health Care Practitioner Award

Winner: Dr. James Welters, Northwest Family Physicians
Finalist: Dr. Clark Otley, Chair, Department of Dermatology, Mayo Clinic
Finalist: Dr. Stephen Kurachek, Physician, Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota

Nurse Extraordinaire Award

Winner: Laurel Edinburgh, Pediatric Nurse Practitioner, Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota
Finalist: Ann Harris, RN & Co-Founder/President, Allina/Abbot Northwestern Hospital & Breast Cancer Education Association
Finalist: Jessica Fashant-Peterson, Clinical Director, RetraceHealth

Champion Award

Winner: Dr. Abe Jacob, Chief Medical Officer, University of Minnesota Masonic Children's Hospital
Finalist: Julie Bluhm, Hennepin Health Clinical Program Manager, Hennepin County
Finalist: Mike Rynchek, Founder & CEO, Spyder Trap

Valiant Explorer Award

Winner: Dr.John Blaska, President, Everspring Health
Finalist: Beth Brown, Director of Research and Development, Rebiotix
Finalist: Sarah Audet, Program Director, Medtronic

Health Care Executive Award

Winner: John Brownlee, CEO, vidscrip
Finalist: Joel Theisen, CEO/Founder, Lifesprk
Finalist: Dr. John Blank, Chairman of the Board, TreeHouse Health

Lifetime Achievement Award

Recipient: William Austin, Founder & CEO, Starkey Hearing Technologies
Recipient: Mary Brainerd, CEO & President, HealthPartners
Recipient: Dr. Joseph Neglia, Physician in Chief, University of Minnesota Masonic Children's Hospital