Events

The 2017 Manufacturing Awards

Presenting Sponsors
Signature Sponsor
Host Sponsor
Bar Sponsor
Valet Sponsor
Media Sponsor
Association Partners

Thanks to everyone who attended this year's Manufacturing Awards!

Click here to view pictures from the event.

Minnesota's manufacturing industry has a long history of excellence. Each year, Minnesota Business magazine recognizes the outstanding achievements of this vital, though often behind-the-scenes industry and its leaders

About the process
Nominations were collected over a two-month period and reviewed by an external judging panel consisting of industry experts across all professional platforms. The panel of judges chose these finalists from an outstanding pool of manufacturing companies and executives — and many did not make the cut!

 

Categories

Best In Class – Micro

Winner: Mercury Mosaics
Finalist: DrumLite
Finalist: Laser 1 Technologies

Best In Class – Small

Winner: Lake Engineering Inc.
Finalist: aspectLED
Finalist: Hydra-Flex, Inc.

Best In Class – Mid

Winner: Diversified Plastics, Inc.
Finalist: Microbiologics
Finalist: Minimizer

Best In Class – Large

Winner: Uponor North America
Finalist: Renewal by Andersen LLC
Finalist: Teamvantage LLC

Sustainability / Sustainable Product

Winner: Alakef Coffee Roasters 
Finalist: Environmental Tillage Systems, Inc.
Finalist: Hydra-Flex, Inc.

Best New Product – Food & Beverage

Winner: Smude Enterprises
Finalist: K-Mama Sauce, LLC
Finalist: Maud Borup Inc.

Best New Product Design

Winner:  Hydra-Flex, Inc.
Finalist: APG Cash Drawer, LLC
Finalist: Marvin Windows and Doors

Workforce Development

Winner: Midwest Industrial Tool Grinding, Inc.
Finalist: Alliance Machine, Inc.
Finalist: Miller Ingenuity

Executive of the Year

Winner: Jaime Harris, Hydra-Flex, Inc.
Finalist: Craig Kruckeberg,  Minimizer
Finalist: David Lenzmeier,  Milk Specialties Global

Emerging Leader

Winner: Jaci Dukowitz, Ultra Machining Company
Finalist: Beth Nielsen, aspectLED
Finalist: Tessa Webber, Tess+Tricia

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Wayne Dirkman, Quality Circuits Inc.